(See below the sites and detailed programme of each technical session)               Programme-IBERAMIA’2018 (PDF)       9783030039271 Proceedings IBERAMIA’2018


13 Nov

(Tuesday)

 

14 Nov

(Wednesday)

 

15 Nov

 (Thursday)

 

16 Nov

(Friday)

 

8:00 – 9:00

Registration and Reception

8:00 – 9:00

Registration and Reception

 

8:30 – 9:00

Registration and Reception

8:30 – 9:00

Registration and Reception

9:00 -10:30

.

Workshops, Tutoriales

V Jornada Peruana de Inteligencia Artificial

 

9:00 -10:15

 

Technical Session 
W-1A

Machine Learning, Cognitive Modeling -I

9:00 -10:15

 

Technical Session 
W-1B

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning  -I

9:00-10:15

 

Technical Session

T-1A

Natural Language Processing -I

9:00 -10:15

 

Technical Session 
T-1B

Planning, Scheduling & Robotics -I

9:00 -10:15

 

Technical Session 
F-1A

Natural Language Processing -II

9:00 -10:15

 

Technical Session 
F-1B

Natural Language Processing -III

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee Break

 

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee Break

 

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee Break

 

11:00 -12:00

.

Workshops, Tutoriales

V Jornada Peruana de Inteligencia Artificial

 

10:45 -12:00

 

Technical Session 
W-2A

AI Applications, Knowledge Engeneering

10:45 -12:00

 

Technical Session 
W-2B

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning -II

10:45 -12:00

 

Technical Session 
T-2A

Multi-Agent Systems -I

10:45 -12:00

 

Technical Session 
T-2B

Machine Learning, Cognitive Modeling -II

10:45 -12:00

 

Technical Session 
F-2A

Planning, Scheduling & Robotics -II

10:45 -12:00

 

Technical Session F-2B

Natural Language Processing -IV

12:00 – 13:00

 

 Plenary Talk

Aspectos Estadísticos y Computacionales del Big Data
Dr. Edgar Acuña

12:15 – 13:30

 

 Plenary Talk

Data-driven Analytics for Natural Resources
Bianca Zadrozny, Ph.D.

12:15 – 13:30

 

 Plenary Talk

Ethics and Artificial Intelligence
Prof. Juan Pavón

12:00 – 13:00

 

Closing Ceremony

13:00  – 15:00

 

Lunch

 

13:30  – 15:30

 

Lunch

13:30  – 15:30

 

Lunch

 

 

 

15:00 – 17:30

.

Workshops, Tutoriales

V Jornada Peruana de Inteligencia Artificial

15:30 – 17:00

 

Touristic Tour

15:30–17:00

 

Technical Session T-3A

Multi-Agent Systems -II

15:30–17:00

 

Technical Session T-3B

Machine Learning, Cognitive Modeling -III

15:3017:00

 

 IBERAMIA Meeting

19:00 – 20:00

 

Open Ceremony

19:00 – 21:00

 

Social & Cultural Reception

20:00

 

Conference Dinner

 

 

Sites

  • Plenarys, Closing ceremony: Auditorio Posgrado of the Universidad Nacional de Trujillo , located at Av. Juan Pablo II, Trujillo (Perú).
  • Open Ceremony: Auditorio Cesar Vallejo. . Here you can find it in Google Maps.
  • Social & Cultural Reception: Patio Local Central.Auditorio Cesar Vallejo. . Here you can find it in Google Maps.
  • Touristic Tour (archaeological sites around trujillo): The place and time of departure will be informed at the Iberamia reception desk
  • Conference Dinner: Golf y Country Club Av. Guillermo Ganoza Vargas #850 – Urb. El Golf – Trujillo

Detailed Programme. Technical Sessions

Machine Learning, Cognitive Modeling -I
Technical Session 14 Nov (Wednesday) 9:00 -10:15 W1A

Investigation of Surface EMG and Acceleration Signals of Limbs’ Tremor in Parkinson’s Disease Patients Using the Method of Electrical Activity Analysis Based on Wave Trains
Olga Sushkova, Alexei Morozov, Alexandra Gabova and Alexei Karabanov

Using Fuzzy Neural Networks to prediction of improvement in expert systems for treatment of immunotherapy
Augusto Junio Guimarães, Vinicius Jonathan Silva Araujo, Paulo Vitor Campos Souza, Vanessa Araújo and Thiago Silva Rezende

Analysis of Encoder Representations as Features using Sparse Autoencoders in Gradient Boosting and Ensemble Tree Models
Luis Aguilar Ibañez and Luis Aguilar Gutiérrez

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning -I
Technical Session 14 Nov (Wednesday) 9:00 -10:15 W1B

Completeness by Modal Definitions
Levan Uridia and Dirk Walther

Semantic Representation for Collaboration Trajectories in Communities of Practice
Matheus Pereira, Rosa Vicari and João Da Silva

A distributed probabilistic model for fault diagnosis.
Ana Li Oña García, Enrique Sucar and Eduardo F. Morales

AI Applications, Knowledge Engeneering
Technical Session 14 Nov (Wednesday) 10:45 -12:00 W2A

Design Of A Computational Model For Organizational Learning In Research And Development Centers (R&D)
Carlos Enrique Montenegro-Marin, Marco Javier Suárez Barón, Abdelraouf M. Ishtaiwi, José Fdo López and Paulo Gaona-Garcia

Storm Runoff Prediction Using Rainfall Radar Map Supported By Global Optimization Methodology
Yoshitomo Yonese, Akira Kawamura and Hideo Amaguchi

ESIA Expert System for Systems Audit Risk-Based
Néstor Darío Duque-Méndez, Valentina Tabares and Hector Gonzalez Gutierrrez

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning -II
Technical Session 14 Nov (Wednesday) 10:45 -12:00 W2B

An AI Approach to Temporal Indeterminacy in Relational Databases
Luca Anselma, Luca Piovesan and Paolo Terenziani

Querying probabilistic temporal constraints for guideline interaction analysis: GLARE’s approach
Antonella Andolina, Luca Anselma, Luca Piovesan and Paolo Terenziani

Development of Agent Logic Programming Means for Heterogeneous Multichannel Intelligent Visual Surveillance
Alexei Morozov and Olga Sushkova

Natural Language Processing -I
Technical Session 15 Nov (Thursday) 9:00 -10:15 T1A

A Rule-Based AMR Parser for Portuguese
Rafael Anchiêta and Thiago Pardo

Feature Selection using Sampling with Replacement, Covering Arrays and Rule-Induction Techniques to aid Polarity Detection in Twitter Sentiment Analysis
Jorge Villegas, Carlos Cobos, Martha Eliana Mendoza Becerra and Enrique Herrera-Viedma

On the Automatic Analysis of Rules Governing Online Communities
Adan Beltran, Nardine Osman, Lourdes Aguilar and Carles Sierra

Planning, Scheduling & Robotics -I
Technical Session 15 Nov (Thursday) 9:00 -10:15 T1B

Using Communication for the Evolution of Scalable Role Allocation in Collective Robotics
Gustavo Martins, Paulo Urbano and Anders Christensen

Multi-agent Path Finding on Real Robots: First Experience with Ozobots
Roman Barták, Jiří Švancara, Věra Škopková and David Nohejl

When a Robot Reaches Out for Human Help
Ignasi Andrés, Leliane Nunes de Barros, Denis Mauà and Thiago D. Simão

Multi-Agent Systems -I
Technical Session 15 Nov (Thursday) 10:45 -12:00 T2A

MAS Modeling of Collaborative Creative Processes
Luis de Garrido and Juan Pavón

State Machines Synchronization for Collaborative Behaviors Applied to Centralized Robot Soccer Teams
Jose Guillermo Guarnizo and Martin Mellado

Machine Learning, Cognitive Modeling -II
Technical Session 15 Nov (Thursday) 10:45 -12:00 T2B

Stakeholders Classification System based on Clustering Techniques
Yasiel Pérez-Vera and Anié Bermudez-Peña

Differential Diagnosis of Dengue and Chikungunya in Colombian Children using Machine Learning
William Caicedo, Hernando Pinzón, Ángel Paternina and Jairo Gutiérrez

Evaluating Deep Neural Networks for Automatic Fake News Detection in Political Domain
Francis C. Fernández-Reyes and Suraj Shinde

Multi-Agent Systems -II
Technical Session 15 Nov (Thursday) 15:30–17:00 T3A

Multi-Agent Systems that Learn to Monitor Students’ Activity
Rubén Fuentes-Fernández and Frederic Migeon

Adaptive and Intelligent Mentoring to Increase User Attentiveness in Learning Activities
Ramón Toala Dueñas, Filipe Gonçalves, Dalila Durães and Paulo Novais

Encouraging the recycling process of urban waste by means of game theory techniques using a multi-agent architecture.
Alfonso González-Briones, Pablo Chamoso, Angélica González Arrieta and Juan M. Corchado

Potential Fields in Smoke Dispersion Applied to Evacuation Simulations
Bruna Corrêa, Diana Francisca Adamatti and Alessandro de L. Bicho

Machine Learning, Cognitive Modeling -III
Technical Session 15 Nov (Thursday) 15:30–17:00 T3B

Supervised and unsupervised identification of concept drifts in data streams of seismic-volcanic signals
Paola Alexandra Castro-Cabrera, Mauricio Orozco-Alzate, Cesar Germán Castellanos-Domínguez, Fernando Huenupán and Luis Enrique Franco Marín

A comparative study between deep learning and traditional machine learning techniques for facial biometric recognition
Jonnathann Finizola, Jonas Targino, Felipe Teodoro and Clodoaldo Lima

Neural network pruning using discriminative information for emotion recognition
Máximo Sánchez-Gutiérrez and Enrique Albornoz

Furnariidae species classification using extreme learning machines and spectral information
Enrique Albornoz, Leandro Vignolo, Juan Sarquis and César Martínez

Natural Language Processing -II
Technical Session 16 Nov (Friday) 9:00 -10:15 F1A

Free Tools and Resources for HMM-based Brazilian Portuguese Speech Synthesis
Ericson Costa and Nelson Sampaio Neto

Exploring the Relevance of Bilingual Morph-units in Automatic Induction of Translation Templates
Kavitha Karimbi Mahesh

Machine learning approach for automatic short answer grading: a systematic review
Lucas Galhardi and Jacques Brancher

Natural Language Processing -III
Technical Session 16 Nov (Friday) 10:45 -12:00 F1B

Calculating the Upper Bounds for Automatic Text Summarization in Portuguese using Genetic Algorithms
Jonathan Rojas Simón, Yulia Ledeneva and René Arnulfo García-Hernández

Automatic Detection of Regional Words for Pan-Hispanic Spanish on Twitter
Sergio Jimenez Vargas, George Dueñas, Alexander Gelbukh, Carlos A. Rodriguez-Diaz and Sergio Mancera

LAR-WordNet: A Machine-translated Pan-Hispanic and Regional WordNet for Spanish
Sergio Jimenez Vargas and George Dueñas

Planning, Scheduling & Robotics -II
Technical Session 16 Nov (Friday) 9:00 -10:15 F2A

A Fully Fuzzy Linear Programming Model for Berth Allocation and Quay Crane Assignment
Flabio Gutierrez, Edwar Lujan, Rafael Asmat and Edmundo Vergara

Design of a bio-inspired controller to operate a modular robot autonomously
Henry Hernandez, Rodrigo Moreno and Jonatan Gomez

Natural Language Processing IV
Technical Session 16 Nov (Friday) 10:45 -12:00 F2B

Deep Neural Network Approaches for Spanish Sentiment Analysis of Short Texts
José Eduardo Ochoa Luna and Disraeli Ari

Feature set optimisation for infant cry recognition
Leandro Vignolo, Enrique Marcelo Albornoz and César Ernesto Martínez